Toshiba

Toshiba Battery Replacement Program

Below is a list of battery pack part numbers and PC model numbers possibly affected by this announcement, including models that may have batteries that were purchased as an accessory or the result of servicing. Click here to check if your battery pack is affected.

1. Battery pack part number information which includes accessory battery part number


Battery Part NumberAccessory Part NumberAccessory Part Number (Japan)
G71C000AW210PA3817U-1BRSPABAS228
G71C000D4110PA5023U-1BRSPABAS259
G71C000D7110PA5024U-1BRSPABAS260
G71C000DD110PA5026U-1BRSPABAS262
G71C000FQ110PA5108U-1BRSPABAS271
G71C000FS110PA5109U-1BRSPABAS272
G71C000FS210PA5109U-1BRSPABAS272
G71C000G3110PA5121U-1BRSPABAS274
G71C000GN110PA5170U-1BRSPABAS279
G71C000BD510PA3831U-1BRSPABAS234
G71C000BE310PA3832U-1BRSPABAS235
G71C000BE410PA3832U-1BRSPABAS235
G71C000BE510PA3832U-1BRSPABAS235
G71C000BE710PA3929U-1BRSPABAS249
G71C000BE810PA3929U-1BRSPABAS249
G71C000BE910PA3929U-1BRSPABAS249
G71C000CE210PA3984U-1BRSPABAS256
G71C000BED10PA3929U-1BRSPABAS249

2. PC models which may carry the affected battery pack

Download a detailed PC model list which includes PC Model part number.

Brand NameBrand No.Production From
PortégéR700201107
PortégéR830201107
SatelliteC50-A201305
SatelliteC50D-A201305
SatelliteC850D201305
SatelliteL70-A201310
SatelliteNB10-A201312
SatelliteP70-A201305
SatelliteP840201212
SatelliteP870201212
SatelliteR830201107
SatelliteS70T-B201405
Satellite ProC50-A201308
Satellite ProC850201301
TecraR840201104

3. PC models which may have affected battery packs from servicing or additional purchase of optional batteries

Download a detailed PC model list which includes PC Model part number.

Brand NameBrand No.Production From
PortégéR700201006
PortégéR830201103
SatelliteA660201005
SatelliteC50-A201305
SatelliteC50D-A201305
SatelliteC640201012
SatelliteC650201106
SatelliteC650D201106
SatelliteC660201012
SatelliteC660D201101
SatelliteC850201203
SatelliteC850D201205
SatelliteL630201006
SatelliteL630 (TBD)201009
SatelliteL640201006
SatelliteL650201006
SatelliteL650D201006
SatelliteL670201006
SatelliteL70-A201308
SatelliteL730201103
SatelliteL740201107
SatelliteL750201103
SatelliteL750D201104
SatelliteL770201109
SatelliteL830201204
SatelliteL840201204
SatelliteL850201204
SatelliteL850D201204
SatelliteNB10-A201311
SatelliteP70-A201305
SatelliteP750201104
SatelliteP770201107
SatelliteP840201210
SatelliteP850201204
SatelliteP870201204
SatelliteR830201201
SatelliteS70-B201501
SatelliteS70T-B201405
Satellite ProC50201308
Satellite ProC50-A201307
Satellite ProC650201103
Satellite ProC660201012
Satellite ProC70201504
Satellite ProC70-B201504
Satellite ProC850201204
Satellite ProC850D201205
Satellite ProC870201207
Satellite ProL640201006
Satellite ProL650201006
Satellite ProL670201006
Satellite ProL70201309
Satellite ProL70-A201308
Satellite ProL730201103
Satellite ProL740201108
Satellite ProL750201109
Satellite ProL770201104
Satellite ProL830201207
Satellite ProL850201209
Satellite ProL870201301
Satellite ProNB10201310
Satellite ProNB10-A201311
TecraR840201102